IRSAE – Summer School
August 2nd – 5th, 2021
Schedule
Day 1 – Monday, August 2nd
8:30 – 8:45
Welcome and Organisation
Henriette Gelink & Olivier Devineau
INN, Norway
08:45 – 10:00
Getting to Know Each Other
10:00 - 10:10
Break
10:10 - 10:15
Quick Poster Intro
Detection of lynx kill sites based on GPS locations
Teresa Oliveira
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
10:15 - 10:20
Quick Poster Intro
Habitat selection, movement, and hunting
Lukas Graf
University of Natural and Life Sciences, Austria
10:20 - 10:25
Quick Poster Intro
Effect of free-ranging cattle on flowering plant diversity
Mélanie Spedener
INN, Norway
10:25 - 10:40
Student Talk
Prey or competitor? Exploring the influence of cattle ranching on Andean bear occurrence
Carmen Quiroga
USN, Norway
10:40 - 10:50
Break
10:50 - 11:05
Student Talk
Climate change does not decouple predator-prey interactions in a central place foraging predator feeding on migratory prey
Morgane Gicquel
Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Germany
11:05 - 11:20
Student Talk
Climatic suitability predictions for the cultivation of macadamia in Malawi using climate change scenarios
Emmanuel Zuza
The Open University
11:20 - 11:35
Student Talk
Land optimization in Nigeria for food production, habitat & biodiversity conservation, climate, and development
Kashimana Ivo
University of Hamburg
11:35 - 11:50
Student Talk
Sustainable rural tourism strategies – A scope for mountain livelihood development
Rommila Chandra
Wildlife Institute of India
11:50 - 12:00
Break
12:00 - 12:15
Student Talk
Wherever I may roam – natural vs. anthropogenic drivers of movement expression in elk and red deer populations across Europe and the Greater Yellowstone
Steffen Mumme
La Sapienza University of Rome & Fundazione Edmund Mach, Italy
12:15 - 12:30
Student Talk
When less is more : post translocation changes in behavior of arabian oryx at range-limited facilities
Sofiia Pyshnieva
Czech University of Life Sciences, Czech Republic
12:30 - 12:45
Student Talk
Spatially-autocorrelated detection probability in spatial capture-recapture analysis
Ehsan Moqanaki
NMBU, Norway
12:45 - 13:00
Student Talk
Simulation experiment to test strategies of geomagnetic navigation during long-distance bird migration
Beate Zein
University of St. Andrews, Scotland
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30
Keynote
John Linnell
INN & NINA, Norway
14:30 - 14:40
Break
14:40 - 15:20
Keynote
How have the lockdown and shift in human activity due to Covid-19 influenced wildlife? The COVID-19 Bio-logging Initiative
Federico Ossi
Fundazione Edmund Mach, Italy
15:20 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:10
Keynote
From IRSAE to mechanistic models of animal space use: history and results of an exciting collaboration spurred by IRSAE Summer school
Nathan Ranc & Francesca Cagnacci & Paul Moorcroft
Harvard University, USA & Fundazione Edmunch Mach , Italy
Day 2 – Tuesday, August 3rd
8:00 - 8:10
Welcome and Organisation
Henriette Gelink & Olivier Devineau
INN, Norway
8:10 - 8:50
Keynote
Seasonal Camouflage Reveals Possibilities for Adapting to Climate Change
L. Scott Mills
University of Montana, USA
8:50 - 9:05
Break
9:05 - 9:45
Keynote
The Global Initiative on Ungulate Migration (GIUM) – combining research and conservation to create a global atlas of ungulate migration
Francesca Cagnacci & Grant Hopcraft
Fundazione Edmund Mach, Italy & University of Glasgow, Scotland
9:45 - 10:00
Break
10:00 - 12:00
Workshop
Proposal Writing in a nutshell
Babette Regierer & Susanne Hollmann
SB Science Management, Germany
Workshop
Going back in (code) time with GIT – A barely-scratching-the-surface introduction to version control
Olivier Devineau
INN, Norway
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:15
Student Talk
Phenotypic plasticity in early development of Threespine Stickleback
Alessandra Schnider
Hólar University, Iceland
13:15 - 13:30
Student Talk
Live in rocks – grow faster : effects of bottom substrate type on behavior and growth of juvenile European eel
Roman Motyka
Karlstad University, Sweden
13:30 - 13:45
Student Talk
Will thermoconforming lizards weather climate change? The case of the Guatemalan Beaded Lizard
Daniel Ariano-Sanchez
USN, Norway
13:45 - 14:00
Student Talk
Telomere ecology of wild house sparrows
Michael Pepke
NTNU, Norway
14:00 - 14:15
Break
14:15 - 14:45
Keynote
Pine Marten research in Norway
Scott Brainerd & Jennifer Angoh
INN, Norway
14:45 - 14:55
Break
14:55 - 15:35
Keynote
Community conservation in India – Tea production to conserve Elephants
Lisa Mills
University of Montana, USA
Day 3 – Wednesday, August 4th
9:00 - 9:05
Welcome and Organisation
Henriette Gelink & Olivier Devineau
INN, Norway
9:05 - 9:35
Keynote
Alexandra Thiel
INN, Norway
9:35 - 9:40
Break
9:40 - 10:10
Keynote
Room to roam – the challenge of conserving a nomadic species – the case of the Gobi Khulan in Mongolia
Petra Kaczensky
INN, Norway & Vetmed Vienna, Austria
10:10 - 10:15
Break
10:15 - 10:55
Keynote
Innovations in grazing management: how to reach win-wins for production and biodiversity conservation in temperate grassland-based systems?
Bertrand Dumont
INRAE, France
10:55 - 11:10
Break
11:10 - 11:25
Student Talk
Investigating tri-trophic interactions using bio-energetic integral projection models
Gioele Passoni
University of Oxford, UK & Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy
11:25 - 11:40
Student Talk
How seasonality and supplemental feeding influence small-rodent population dynamics: contrasting case studies from Norway and the Alps
Giulia Ferrari
INN, Norway & Fundazione Edmund Mach, Italy
11:40 - 11:55
Student Talk
Effects of human mobility on brown bear (Ursus arctos) habitat use and connectivity
Andrea Corradini
Fundazione Edmund Mach, Italy
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:15
Workshop
Deep learning/neutral networks
David Carricondo Sanchez
Clarity Al, Spain
Workshop
“Big data” analysis
Rafi Ahmad
INN, Norway
14:15 - 14:30
Break
14:30 - 16:30
Workshop
Analysing multivariate ecological data with Generalized Linear Latent Variable Models
Bert van der Veen & Sam Perrin & Jenni Niku
NIBIO, Norway & NTNU, Norway & University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Day 4 – Thursday, August 5th
9:00 - 9:05
Welcome and Organisation
Henriette Gelink & Olivier Devineau
INN, Norway
9:05 - 9:45
Keynote
Alien Invasion in the Polar regions
Jesamine Bartlett
NINA, Norway
9:45 - 9:55
Break
9:55 - 10:35
Keynote
Spermatology as a tool in conservation of wildlife
Gerhard van der Horst
University of Western Cape, South Africa
10:35 - 10:50
Break
10:50 - 11:30
Keynote
Animal personalities within human dominated landscapes
Simone Ciuti
University College of Dublin, Ireland
11:35 - 11:45
Break
11:45 - 13:00
Workshop
How to identify repeatability in animals’ behaviors in R
Simone Ciutti
University College of Dublin, Ireland
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40
Keynote
Advocating for women in science
Evelyn Merrill
University of Alberta, Canada
14:40 - 14:50
Break
14:50 - 15:30
Keynote
Wolf recovery in Yellowstone National Park
Mark Boyce
University of Alberta, Canada
15:30 - 15:40
Break
15:40 - 16:20
Keynote
Genetic, phenotypic, and ecological diversity within freshwater populations
Daniel Bolnick
University of Connecticut